Germany et al v. City of Huntsville et al, No. 5:2018cv01745 - Document 83 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] However, for the reasons described above, the Court will treat Count VIII as if it asserted a state law cause of action.10 As noted in the City’s response, Germany has not stated a § 1983 claim against the City because he did not plead or prove the existence of a policy or custom that was the moving force behind any constitutional violation. (Doc. 59, p. 3)(citing Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978) and Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678-79 (2009). 41 10 With respect to the City’s individual police officers, Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) provides in relevant part as follows: Every peace officer . . . who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer . . . by the state or a county or municipality thereof, . . . and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate . . . the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties. Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). As determined in the previous sections, the officers in this case were performing discretionary functions within the scope of their duties. Additionally, the officers are entitled to immunity for their actions before the point at which they wrestled Germany to the ground. However, as noted above, there is a dispute as to whether the officers are entitled to qualified immunity for their conduct after taking Germany to the ground. Where an officer, including a municipal police officer, is entitled to immunity from tort liability under Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a), the statute extends this same immunity to the municipality for whom that officer works. See Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) (“This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers 42 and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.”)(emphasis supplied). Thus, “[i]t is well established that, if a municipal police officer is immune pursuant to § 6–5–338(a), then, pursuant to § 6–5–338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune.” Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 910 (Ala. 2005) (quotation omitted).