Germany et al v. City of Huntsville et al, No. 5:2018cv01745 - Document 83 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 910 (Ala. 2005) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, the immunity extended to the officers in this case described above also extends to the City, and summary judgment is due to be granted in its favor for the same reasons. However, summary judgment is due to be denied on this basis as to Germany’s claims regarding the officers’ conduct after taking him to the ground. However, the City is entitled to immunity on another ground. In its motion, the City also argues that it is entitled to immunity under Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a), and by operation of Ala. Code § 11-47-190, which provides that “[n]o city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty….” The Alabama Supreme Court has interpreted that section as “absolve[ing] a city from liability for an intentional tort committed by one of its 43 agents.” Ex parte City of Gadsden, 718 So. 2d 716, 721 (1998). See also Brown v.