Adams v. Crestwood Medical Center, No. 5:2018cv01443 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Color Resolutions Int’l, LLC, 746 F.3d 1264, 1268 n.2 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 110–730, at 9 (2008)) (alterations in original). 1. A Genuine Issue of Material Fact Exists as to Whether Adams Manifests an Intellectual Disability as an Impairment As outlined, the determination whether Adams has a disability begins with the issue whether he has an impairment. Pursuant to the ADAAA, the EEOC has promulgated regulations on this assessment which may carry the force of law. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205a (“The authority to issue regulations granted to the [EEOC] . . . under this chapter includes the authority to issue regulations implementing the definitions of disability in section 12102 of this title (including rules of construction) and the definitions in section 12103 of this title, consistent with the ADA Amendments Act of 2008.”).24 Therewith, the regulations expressly provide that a physical or mental 24 An agency regulation may constitute a “legislative rule,” which is “‘issued by an agency pursuant to statutory authority’” and has the “‘force and effect of law[.]’ ”[] Chrysler Corp. v.