Adams v. Crestwood Medical Center, No. 5:2018cv01443 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Rules issued through the notice-and-comment process are often referred to as “legislative rules” because they have the “force and effect of law.” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 302–303 (1979) (internal quotation marks omitted). Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, 575 U.S. 92, 96 (2015). There should be no dispute the pertinent EEOC regulations implementing the ADAAA constitute legislative rules carrying the force and effect of law. Congress gave statutory authority for the EEOC to promulgate the regulations as to pertinent definitions in the ADA legal regime. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205a (“The authority to issue regulations granted to the [EEOC] . . . under this chapter includes the authority to issue regulations implementing the definitions of disability in section 12102 of this title (including rules of construction) and the definitions in section 12103 of this title, consistent with the ADA Amendments Act of 2008.”). Furthermore, the regulations affect the individual rights and obligations of litigants as to those definitions. 34 Finally, the regulations proceeded through the appropriate procedure.