Adams v. Crestwood Medical Center, No. 5:2018cv01443 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Id. § 12102(3)(A). Based upon Adams’s claims, he cannot proceed under this prong. Adams essentially argues that Crestwood failed to reasonably accommodate his requests for job modifications, and this failure led him to quit his employment.30 As provided by the ADAAA, an employer “need not provide a reasonable accommodation . . . to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section.” 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(e) (An employer “is not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely under the ‘regarded as’ prong.”). That is, “an individual covered by the ‘regarded as’ prong of the definition of disability is not entitled to reasonable accommodation.” 1 ADA: Employee Rights § 3.04 (2020) (citing § 12201(h)).