Nelson v. United States of America, No. 5:2017cv08012 - Document 17 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983)). “A statute will be held void for vagueness if it does not ‘define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement.’” Acheson, 195 F.3d at 652 (quoting Lawson, 461 U.S. at 357). 24 Congress has defined “child pornography” as “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” involving a minor engaged in “sexually explicit conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). Congress has defined “sexually explicit conduct” as actual or simulated sexual intercourse between persons of the same or opposite sex; “bestiality; . . . masturbation; . . . sadistic or masochistic abuse; or . . . lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). In Acheson, the Eleventh Circuit held that “the [Child Pornography Prevention Act] defines the criminal offense with enough certainty to put an ordinary person on notice of what conduct is prohibited.