Nelson v. United States of America, No. 5:2017cv08012 - Document 17 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Nelson’s house and other locations in Huntsville, the Court will hold an evidentiary hearing to resolve this portion of Mr. Nelson’s § 2255 motion. Defense on Counts I-IV Mr. Nelson argues that Mr. Tewalt provided no defense with respect to Counts I through IV, and Mr. Tewalt “should have recognized that the prosecution could prove almost none of the elements of the crime.” (Doc. 15, p. 20). As noted, in Counts I through IV, Mr. Nelson was charged with the crime of Sexual Exploitation of Children in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). The statute provides: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or 13 mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Mr. Nelson argues that “the only depictions that were produced were those of people changing clothes, and this does not satisfy the burden of proof placed upon the prosecution.” (Doc. 1, p. 15). He contends that “there were no instructions given.