The Cincinnati Insurance Company et al v. Samsung SDI Company LTD et al, No. 5:2017cv01688 - Document 53 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] The court has reviewed Defendant Henry Schein’s “innocent seller” defense under Alabama Code §§ 6-5-501(2)(a) and 6-5-521(b). Henry Schein is correct that Plaintiffs’ Complaint appears to describe it as a seller of a product to Madison Center for Dental Care. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 11). However, the “innocent seller” defense applies only to “product liability action[s]” as defined in §§ 6-5-501(2) and 6-5-521, and both statutes define a product liability action as an “action brought by a natural person for personal injury, death or property damage” caused by certain activities relating to a manufactured product. Ala. Code §§ 6-5-501(2), 6-5-521(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs Cincinnati Insurance Company and Auto-Owners Insurance Company are both corporations. (Doc. # 1 at ¶¶ 1, 3).