Chiba et al v. Guntersville Breathables Inc et al, No. 5:2017cv00760 - Document 48 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Id. Barring resolution at the penalty claim phase, the United States may seek recovery of the penalty in a proceeding initiated at the Court of International Trade. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e). Therefore, § 1592 establishes that a “proceeding” does not commence until U.S. Customs issues a pre-penalty notice and subsequently substantiates a claim. In contrast to the prior statutory provisions detailing a process for adjudicating a claim, the prior disclosure regime falls under the “Maximum penalties” section of the statute. 19 U.S.C. 1592(c)(4). Section 1592(c) largely concerns the penalties applicable to violations of § 1592(a). Section 1592(c)(4), the “Prior disclosure” provision, fashions different penalties for a violator who discloses a § 1592(a) violation “before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Based upon the foregoing statutory provisions, prior disclosures occur before, or outside the auspices of, a formal investigation. As indicated in Schagrin II, a § 1592(b)(1) pre-penalty notice initiates a penalty proceeding, not a § 1592(c)(4) prior disclosure.