Chiba et al v. Guntersville Breathables Inc et al, No. 5:2017cv00760 - Document 48 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] As indicated in Schagrin II, a § 1592(b)(1) pre-penalty notice initiates a penalty proceeding, not a § 1592(c)(4) prior disclosure. The prior disclosure regulations buttress this conclusion. In particular, U.S. Customs may withhold “prior disclosure treatment” for an entity filing a prior disclosure; in that instance, U.S. Customs commences “a formal investigation of the 26 disclosed violation [and initiates] a penalty action against the disclosing party . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(g). If such investigation and penalty action ensues, U.S. Customs shall inform the disclosing entity by attaching a copy of a “‘writing’ evidencing the commencement of a formal investigation of the disclosed violation” to the “required prepenalty notice issued to the disclosing party pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1592.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(g). As the regulations indicate, a formal investigation, penalty action, and associated pre-penalty notice do not commence until U.S. Customs rejects a person’s prior disclosure.