Hawthorne v. Fanning, No. 5:2016cv01525 - Document 49 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Adams, 639 F.2d 273, 278 (5th Cir. 1981)). Moreover, the regulations governing federal employees’ complaints of discrimination specifically prohibit retaliation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (Providing that “[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes.”). 4 not … have been a futile gesture, by showing that she has a meritorious defense or claim”). As a result, Hawthorne’s claim remains a contract breach issue which does not manifest any basis for subject matter jurisdiction due to the federal government’s sovereign immunity.