Mitchell et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC, No. 5:2016cv00833 - Document 7 (N.D. Ala. 2016)
[…] See Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a) (1975) (“Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except civil actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff. Nothing contained in this article is to be construed as creating any claim for punitive damages which is not now present under the law of the State of Alabama.”) (emphasis supplied). 5 property’s fair market value as being somewhere between $200,000 and $250,000,9 and the settlement offers proposed by plaintiffs’ counsel of $100,000 or, alternatively, $75,000 along with legal title to the adjacent property,10 establish by a preponderance of the evidence