Walker v. Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 5:2016cv00506 - Document 137 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Oil Co. (USA) v. Howell Petroleum Corp., 614 So.2d 409, 417 (Ala. 1993). To effectuate this purpose, the ALAA provides, in pertinent part: 68 “[I]n any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part. . . .” § 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-19-271(1) provides that for an action, claim, defense, or appeal to be “without substantial justification,” it must be “frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, as determined by the court.” Ex parte Loma Alta Prop. Owners Ass’n, Inc., 52 So. 3d 518, 522 (Ala. 2010).