Devillo v. Vision Centric Inc, No. 5:2015cv02211 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] But I don’t have one now.’”). The following day, when DeVillo informed Curry that she would not resign, Curry discharged DeVillo. III. ANALYSIS The WPA prohibits retaliation against employees of defense contractors who report certain types of misconduct. See 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1). As Vision Centric 3 DeVillo states that she told Curry during the meeting, “[Knatt] is a government employee . . . according — per the FAR regulation and spelled out on the contract, no government employee is being in direct supervision over blah, blah, blah.” Doc. 23-1 at 26. FAR § 37.104 provides, in relevant part, that “agencies shall not award personal service contracts unless specifically authorized by statute.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(b). See also id. § 37.104(a) (“The Government is normally required to obtain its employees by direct hire under competitive appointment or other procedures required by the civil service laws. Obtaining personal services by contract, rather than by direct hire, circumvents those laws unless Congress has specifically authorized acquisition of the services by contract.”); id. § 37.104(c)(2) (“[T]he key question always [is]: Will the Government exercise relatively continuous supervision and control over the contractor personnel performing the contract? . . . [R]elatively continuous Government supervision of a substantial number of contractor employees would have to be taken strongly into account.”). The subcontract between Vision Centric and the Army Corps of Engineers also states that “[t]he [Vision Centric] employee will perform independent of and without the supervision of any government official.”