Rutherford v. United States of America, No. 5:2015cv00560 - Document 60 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] United States Department of Labor, 954 F.2d 634, 637 (11th 93 See doc. no. 49 (Defendant’s Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law at the Close of Plaintiff’s Evidence, and, at the Close of All of the Evidence); doc. no. 49-1 (Brief in support of previous motion); and doc. no. 53 (Defendant’s Post-Trial Brief), at 6. 48 Cir. 1992) (observing that the Secretary of Labor “has delegated responsibility for FECA management to the Director of the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs”).94 A claim for FECA benefits must be filed within three years of the injury or death, see 5 U.S.C. § 8122(a), although an untimely claim may be allowed if the employee’s “immediate superior had actual knowledge of the injury or death within 30 days” of the event giving rise to the claim. 5 U.S.C. § 8122(a).