Rutherford v. United States of America, No. 5:2015cv00560 - Document 60 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Parker Building Services Co. v. Lightsey ex rel. Lightsey, 925 So. 2d 927, 931 (Ala. 2005) (citing Thomas Learning Center, Inc. v. McGuirk, 766 So. 2d 161, 171 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998)). For example, if plaintiff had been driving upon an Alabama highway outside the boundaries of Redstone Arsenal, on a roadway governed by the “Alabama Rules of the Road,”68 as opposed to the outbound lanes of Martin Road on land owned and controlled by the United States Army, the following State statutory provisions would have governed the operation of her automobile: Ala. Code § 32-5A-31(a) (1975) (2010 Replacement Vol.) (“The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with law . . . .”); id. § 32-5A-34(a)(1) (“When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop at a clearly marked stop line . . . .”); id. § 32-5a34(a)(2) (“When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through