Waldman v. Thomas et al, No. 5:2013cv02322 - Document 20 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 8). Thus, it is the plaintiff who has informed this court of the age of his kidnapping victim. Further, he has never denied that his victim was a minor who was under the age of twelve. Nor has he alleged that he was the child's parent or guardian.5 Even in his objections, when he gives the details of his 4 § 13A-6-43, Code of Alabama (1975) provides: (a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to (1) Hold him for ransom or reward; or (2) Use him as a shield or hostage; or (3) Accomplish or aid the commission of any felony or flight therefrom; or (4) Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually; or (5) Terrorize him or a third person; or (6) Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function. There is nothing in this statute that references the age of the victim. 5 The Alabama Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act (“ASORCNA”) at Code 1975 §§ 15-20A-1 to 15-20A-48. Section 15-20A-5(18) states that individuals who are convicted of "[k]idnapping of a minor, except by a