Buckner v. City of Huntsville et al, No. 5:2013cv02218 - Document 38 (N.D. Ala. 2014)
[…] Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred. Ala. Code § 11-47-23 (1975) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, Alabama Code § 1147-192 provides: No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed. [emphasis supplied]. Plaintiff’s claim against the City for negligent training, supervision, and retention clearly is a tort. Accordingly, plaintiff was required to provide notice of the claim to the City Clerk within six months of its accrual.