Marsteller et al v. Tilton et al, No. 5:2013cv00830 - Document 120 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] In lieu of dismissal, because the Relators request leave to amend, see doc. 110 at 38, and assuming the amendment is not futile, the court will allow the Relators to amend their complaint to replead their allegations relating to the implied certification theory. To ensure an amendment will not be futile, the court will consider the Defendants’ remaining arguments for dismissal. 2. Whether the Relators sufficiently alleged violations of FAR The MD Defendants argue that the Relators failed to adequately allege a violation of § 52.203-13. Doc. 106 at 19-20. FAR § 52.203-13 requires contractors to, among other things, “promote an organizational culture that encourages ethical conduct and a commitment to compliance with the law,” and to disclose to the government if the contractor has “credible evidence that a principal, employee, agent, or subcontractor of the Contractor has committed [] [a] violation of Federal criminal law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or gratuity violations 18 found in Title 18 of the United States Code . . . .”3 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-13(b)(2)-(3). Focusing on Col. Vergez, and based on their contentions that no conflict of interest existed because Col.