Kennamer v. City of Guntersville, Alabama et al, No. 4:2024cv00647 - Document 37 (N.D. Ala. 2024)
[…] Breach of Trust (Count Four) In Count Four, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants breached their duty as trustee to him and other members of the public who are beneficiaries of the park property. (Id. ¶¶ 60-64). Plaintiff does not cite any state statutes or case law to support his position that he was a beneficiary of a public trust consisting of the properties at issue in this case (and there has been no reference to any written trust-creating documents). To support this claim, Plaintiff cites Alabama Code § 35-4-410, which does not use the term “trust” and does not refer to the associated body of trust law. (See Doc. # 32 at 14). This statute instead authorizes governing bodies of cities in Alabama to “alienate public parks and playgrounds, other public recreational facilities and public housing projects” as long as this is first approved by a majority of voters in the city. Ala. Code § 35-4-410. However, as discussed at length above, § 94.01 overrides § 35-4-410 and therefore this claim is without merit. Plaintiff also cites a Supreme Court case, Sierra Club v.