Murdock et al v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London Pioneer et al, No. 4:2021cv01197 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] So the court will grant the Defendants’ motion to dismiss the claim of fraudulent suppression. COUNT V: Finally, the Murdocks allege that Defendants Lloyds and TPI are liable for deceit, under the same theory for which they alleged fraudulent suppression. (Doc. 1, pp. 13–15). The Defendants ask the court to dismiss this claim. (Doc. 6, pp. 9–11). The Defendants argue that the factual allegations supporting this claim are essentially the same as the facts asserted to support the fraudulent concealment claim, and the Complaint is thus deficient for the same reasons. 7 Ala. Code § 6-5-104(a) describes that a party that “willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk is liable” for deceit. Though not precisely stated in their Complaint or in their response to the motion to dismiss, the Murdocks appear to allege liability under Ala. Code § 6-5-104(b)(3), which states that “[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact,” is one means of deceit. Regardless of the plaintiff’s theory of deceit, this claim fails for the same reasons that the fraudulent suppression claim fails.