Jackson v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv01260 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] To establish that an impairment functionally equals a “Listing” (at step three of the sequential analysis), the child’s impairment or combination of impairments must result “in ‘marked’ limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme’ limitation in one domain.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a) (emphasis added). A “marked” limitation is defined as an impairment that “interferes seriously” with a child’s “ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). The SSA describes an “extreme” limitation as “more than marked,” but it “does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). An extreme limitation requires that a child’s impairment “interferes very seriously” with the “ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3).