James v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00937 - Document 19 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] If the claimant is working and the work is substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner will find that the claimant is not disabled, regardless of claimant's medical condition or his age, education, or work experience. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(b), 416.920(b). If the individual is not engaging in substantial gainful activity, the analysis proceeds to the next step. Daniel ex rel. C.P.D. v. Colvin, 2104 WL 931951, *2 (N.D. Ala. March 10, 2014); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(b)(determining disability for children; “If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work experience.”). If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the ALJ must determine whether the child suffers from a severe impairment or combination of impairments that cause more than minimal functional limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) and (c).