James v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00937 - Document 19 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Daniel ex rel. C.P.D. v. Colvin, 2104 WL 931951, *2 (N.D. Ala. March 10, 2014); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(b)(determining disability for children; “If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work experience.”). If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the ALJ must determine whether the child suffers from a severe impairment or combination of impairments that cause more than minimal functional limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) and (c). An ALJ must consider all of the evidence in the child’s case record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). The evidence in the case record “may include information from medical sources (such as your pediatrician or other physician; psychologist; qualified speechlanguage pathologist; and physical, occupational, and rehabilitation therapists) and 4 nonmedical sources (such as your parents, teachers, and other people who know you).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). The regulation that governs “considerations fin determining disability for children” provides: Every child is unique, so the effects of your impairment(s) on your functioning may be very different from the effects the same impairment(s) might have on another child.