Brewer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00714 - Document 14 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Dunlop v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 518 F. App’x 691, 693 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Crawford, 363 F.3d 1155, 1158-59 (11th Cir. 2004)). The ALJ takes “a three-tiered approach to determine whether the child has an impairment that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the Listing of Impairments.” Ellington v. Astrue, 927 F. Supp. 2d 1257, 1268 (M.D. Ala. February 26, 2013); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. “For children, [the Listing] describes impairments that cause marked and severe functional limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). While the listings have different severity criteria “‘listing-level severity’ generally means the level of severity described in [20 C.F.R.] § 416.926a(a),” determining functional equivalence for children. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(ii). Meaning, “in general . . . it causes marked limitations in two domains of functioning or an extreme limitation in one.” Id. However, unlike the third tier of step three, functional equivalence, a claimant can be “of ‘listinglevel severity’ even if [that] does not result in marked limitation in two domains of functioning, or an extreme limitation in one, if the listing that [the ALJ] appl[ies] does not require such limitations to establish that an impairment(s) is disabling.” Id. 17 As related to mental disorders, each listing is divided into paragraphs. See 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, Pt. B2, 112.00(A). “Paragraph A of each listing (except 112.05) includes the medical criteria that must be present in [the claimant’s] medical evidence.” Id.