Brewer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00714 - Document 14 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1277 n.1 (11th Cir. 1999); see also Ware v. Colvin, 997 F. Supp. 2d 1212, 1216-17 (N.D. Ala. 2014). First, the ALJ must determine whether a claimant is “doing substantial gainful activity,” and if so the ALJ “will determine that [the claimant is] not disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Substantial activity “involves doing significant physical or mental activities,” while gainful activity refers to “the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a), (b); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.971-416.976. However, “activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities or social programs” are not considered substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c).