Brewer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00714 - Document 14 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Second, if the ALJ determines a claimant has not engaged in substantial gainful activity, he “will consider [the claimant’s] physical or mental impairment(s) . . . to see if [the claimant has] an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). The ALJ will not consider an impairment to be severe if it “is a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). 7 Absent a severe impairment, the ALJ “will determine that you are not disabled and not review your claim further.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). In the third and final step, the ALJ “will review [a] claim further to see if [a claimant has] an impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals [the Listing of Impairments (“listing(s)”)] . . . . and . . . [its] duration requirement.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d); see 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, Pt. B2. If a claimant has “an impairment(s) that meets or medically equals the requirements of a listing or that functionally equals the listings, and that meets the duration requirement, [the ALJ] will find [the claimant] disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d)(1). The listings “describe[] impairments that cause marked and severe functional limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). “An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). Meeting the requirements of a listing means the claimant “must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d).