Brewer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00714 - Document 14 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] The interpretation of medical evidence “should reflect consideration of information from . . . parents, or other people who know [the claimant], . . . including [his] teachers and therapists.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(1)(iii). If “a medical source has accepted and relied on” information provided by people who know the claimant, “to reach a diagnosis, [the ALJ] may consider the information to be a sign, as defined by § 416.902(l).”12 Id. Signs are objective medical evidence, 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(k), meaning the information provided by people who know the claimant is considered to be objective medical evidence if a medical 12 “Signs mean one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from [the claimant’s] statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(l). 25 source relied on that information to reach a diagnosis. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.902(k), 416.924a(1)(iii).