Brewer v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2020cv00714 - Document 14 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] B2. If a claimant has “an impairment(s) that meets or medically equals the requirements of a listing or that functionally equals the listings, and that meets the duration requirement, [the ALJ] will find [the claimant] disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d)(1). The listings “describe[] impairments that cause marked and severe functional limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). “An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). Meeting the requirements of a listing means the claimant “must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d). However, a claimant’s “impairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis.” Id. For children, Part B of the listings provides that “‘listing-level severity’ generally means the level of severity described in [20 C.F.R.] § 416.926a(a).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(ii). However, if an impairment meets a listing, the ALJ “will decide that [the claimant’s] impairment is of ‘listing-level severity’ even if it does not result in marked limitations in two domains of functioning, or an extreme limitation in one, if the listing [the ALJ] appl[ies] does not requires such limitations to establish that an impairment(s) is disabling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(ii). A claimant’s “impairment(s) is medically equivalent to [the listings] . . . if it is at least equal in 8 severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a).