Leath v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2019cv00612 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1241 (11th Cir. 2004). When addressing a non-treating source’s medical opinion, an ALJ “must state with particularity the weight given to different medical opinions and the reasons therefor.” Id. “[T]he ALJ is free to reject the opinion of any physician when the evidence supports a contrary conclusion.” Sryock v. Heckler, 764 F.2d 834, 835 (11th Cir. 1985) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) (“Generally, the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that medical opinion.”). i. Dr. Teschner Ms. Leath contends that the ALJ erred in giving little weight to the opinion of treating physician Dr. Teschner, who opined that Ms. Leath would be off-task thirty percent of an eight hour day and would miss three to four work days every month based on psychological symptoms.