Samara v. Taylor, No. 4:2019cv00575 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Samara filed a motion to reform the mortgage with this court in 2014, which the court denied. See Samara v. S & Davis, Int’l, Inc., 4:02-cv-707 (Docs. 555, 556). That Samara filed a motion for reformation in 2014 shows that he could have sued for reformation before the 10-year statute lapsed. Taylor is thus entitled to a judgment on the pleadings. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). 2. Samara Has Not Offered Clear and Convincing Evidence of Fraud or Mistake as Required by Alabama Code § 35-4-153. Samara bases his reformation claim on Ala. Code § 35-4-153, which states: When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value. Under Alabama law, “reformation of a deed or mortgage pursuant to § 35-4-153 is appropriate only when there is ‘[c]lear, convincing, and satisfactory’ evidence indicating that the conveyance does not truly express the parties’ intent.” See U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Shepherd, 202 So. 3d 302, 309 (Ala. 2015). Samara alleges in his complaint that Davis fraudulently omitted Parcel A from the 2006 mortgage, but Samara does not allege with particularity any facts that would prove fraud, as required by Rule 9(b).