Marrie v. Tyson Foods, Inc., No. 4:2019cv00065 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 180 (2009) and Chapman v. AI Transport, 229 F.3d 1012, 1024–25 (11th Cir. 2000)). Furthermore, all evidence and inferences drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Graham v. State Farm Mut. Ins., 193 F.3d 1274, 1282 (11th Cir. 1999). After both parties have addressed the motion for summary judgment, the court must grant the motion only if no genuine issues of material fact exist and if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. Analysis Alabama Code § 25-1-21 provides that “[n]o employer, employment agency, or labor organization shall discriminate in employment against a worker 40 years of age and over in hiring, job retention, compensation, or other terms or conditions of employment.” Ala. Code § 25-1-21. Although Ms.