United States of America v. Dudley, No. 4:2018cv01756 - Document 44 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Daniels, 418 F. Supp. 1074, 1080–81 (D.S.D. 1976) (“The broad powers of judicial review granted in [§ 504 of the Communications Act] necessarily include the power to review . . . the amount of any forfeiture imposed.”). 4 Mr. Dudley’s response to the United States’ motion for judgment on the pleadings acknowledges that he “will leave the fight to get the FCC to obey the law that Congress passed up to someone else.” (Doc. 43). 8 The base forfeiture amount for an unlicensed operation of a radio station by a member of the public is $10,000. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80, Section 1. The court may adjust the penalty upward or downward based on a number of factors, including “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). The amended complaint states that the FCC imposed a $15,000 penalty and contemplates that the fine accounts for Mr. Dudley’s operation of unlicensed radio stations on both the 103.9 frequency and the 107.9 frequency. (Doc. 12 at ¶¶ 9–14).