Marbury v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 4:2018cv00970 - Document 25 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] The plaintiff is a 51 year old male who filed this claim at age 48. The filing was precipitated by a motorcycle accident and heart attack which he alleges caused him severe mental health issues (Tr. 249). One medical source statement provided by the plaintiff shows a full scale IQ of 65, placing him in the intellectually disabled range (Tr. 344-345). Plaintiff argues that 7 due to his mental health issues he can no longer work at the RFC (light with restrictions) as opined by the ALJ. Further, plaintiff argues that he meets the mental health Listing for 12.05(B) according to 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix1. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d) provides that “[w]hen your impairment(s) meets or equals a listed impairment in appendix 1. If you have an impairment(s) which meets the duration requirement and is listed in appendix 1 or is equal to a listed impairment(s), we will find you disabled without considering your age, education, and work experience.” Thus, if the plaintiff meets or equals a Listing at step three (3) he is disabled and the five-step evaluation ends.