Blumenfeld v. Regions Bank, No. 4:2016cv01652 - Document 44 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] (Id.). Regions Bank contends that summary judgment is warranted as to all of Ms. Blumenfeld’s state-law claims for several reasons. (Doc. 30 at 25–31). First, it argues that under 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), the FCRA preempts Ms. Blumenfeld’s state law claims. (Doc. 31 at 25–26). Next, it argues that even if her state law claims are not preempted, they fail as a matter of law. (Id. at 26–31). The court will address each argument in turn. i. Preemption Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n [willful noncompliance] and 1681o [negligent noncompliance] of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any user of information . . . based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (footnote omitted). 19 In other words, § 1681h(e) provides that the FRCA preempts certain state law claims in three specific situations: when the state law claim is (1) “based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m”; (2) “based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to . . . a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action”; or (3) “based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report . . . for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action.” Id. The court concludes that the FCRA does not preempt Ms.