Windsor v. Allen et al, No. 4:2010cv02223 - Document 64 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Doc. 16 at 28 ¶ 51. However, the Fifth Amendment is inapplicable here. See n. 28 supra. And because Windsor does not elaborate why he has a cognizable right under the Eighth Amendment, that claim is abandoned, underdeveloped, or unproven. 55 Section 12-16-74 provides partially: The court shall require the names to be called from the venire list of all persons who have been served with a summons to appear in court that day for service as jurors and whose service has not been previously excused or postponed. The court may hear any excuses not previously heard and shall pass upon the qualifications of those in attendance for grand jury service. The court may in any case, including capital cases, excuse or postpone the service of any prospective juror outside the presence of the parties and their counsel in accordance with the provisions for excusal contained in Section 12-16-63. Ala.