Dillard et al v. Lauderdale County, Alabama et al, No. 3:2021cv00295 - Document 37 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Hamilton’s actions in purportedly requesting bond amounts from the grand jury occurred in the course of her “role as an advocate for the State.” Mastroianni v. Bowers, 173 F.3d 1363, 1366 (11th Cir. 1999) (citing Buckley 509 U.S. at 273). 13 Although absolute immunity protects Hamilton from this procedural due process claim, it also appears the claim lacks merit. To be sure, the applicable provisions do not mention the setting of bond conditions by a grand jury, which is Plaintiffs’ chief complaint, and Hamilton has not pointed to any viable provisions. See Ala. Code § 1513-6(a) (“When an indictment is filed in court charging the defendant with a bailable felony and the defendant fails to give bail in open court, the judge of the court must forthwith endorse on such indictment the amount of bail to be required of the 13 Of course, Plaintiffs cannot hold the grand jurors at fault for a myriad of reasons, yet principally because prosecutorial immunity “is derived from the absolute immunity accorded judges and grand jurors . . . .” Marrero v. City of Hialeah, 625 F.2d 499, 507 (5th Cir. 1980) (citing Butz v.