Dillard et al v. Lauderdale County, Alabama et al, No. 3:2021cv00295 - Document 37 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] City of Hialeah, 625 F.2d 499, 507 (5th Cir. 1980) (citing Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 510 (1978); Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 422–23 & n.20 (1976)). 40 defendant.”); Ala. Code § 15-13-103 (“Admission to bail is the order of a judicial officer of any court of the State of Alabama, or one of its subdivisions, that the defendant be discharged from actual custody on bail. . . . The amount of bail shall be set in the amount that the judicial officer feels, in his or her discretion, is sufficient to guarantee the appearance of the defendant.”); Ala.