Dillard et al v. Lauderdale County, Alabama et al, No. 3:2021cv00295 - Document 37 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Code § 15-13-104 (“Judicial officers shall see that the amount of bail is affixed to any warrants of arrests issued by the judicial officer at the time of their issuance for which the defendant is arrested and taken into custody. . . . Judicial officers may delegate the affixation to lawful employees of the court, but the amount shall be set by the judicial officer.”); Ala. Code § 15-13-101(2) (“Judicial officer. Any supreme court, appellate court, circuit court, district court, or municipal court judge or any magistrate of any court in this state.”). However, the filings before the court do not describe the exact procedure at issue, so the grand jury may actually just recommend bond conditions and amounts at the behest of a prosecutor for a judge’s consideration, not actually set the bond.