Dillard et al v. Lauderdale County, Alabama et al, No. 3:2021cv00295 - Document 37 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] City of Hialeah, 625 F.2d 499, 507 (5th Cir. 1980) (citing Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 510 (1978); Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 422–23 & n.20 (1976)). 40 defendant.”); Ala. Code § 15-13-103 (“Admission to bail is the order of a judicial officer of any court of the State of Alabama, or one of its subdivisions, that the defendant be discharged from actual custody on bail. . . . The amount of bail shall be set in the amount that the judicial officer feels, in his or her discretion, is sufficient to guarantee the appearance of the defendant.”); Ala. Code § 15-13-104 (“Judicial officers shall see that the amount of bail is affixed to any warrants of arrests issued by the judicial officer at the time of their issuance for which the defendant is arrested and taken into custody. . . . Judicial officers may delegate the affixation to lawful employees of the court, but the amount shall be set by the judicial officer.”); Ala. Code § 15-13-101(2) (“Judicial officer. Any supreme court, appellate court, circuit court, district court, or municipal court judge or any magistrate of any court in this state.”).