Fuqua v. Turner et al, No. 3:2017cv01911 - Document 75 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Instead, plaintiff appears to argue that Collier is liable in his individual capacity under one of the exceptions to state agent / peace officer immunity. (Id. at 10-13). The Court will therefore dismiss all state-law claims against Collier in his official capacity and next discuss the applicability of state agent / peace officer immunity. 2. State agent / peace officer immunity Collier argues that, as a peace officer, he is immune from the state-law claims against him in his individual capacity pursuant to Section 6-5-338 of the 24 Alabama Code. Section 6-5-338 states that every peace officer “shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338. To analyze immunity under Section 6-5-338, the Court must look to the reformulated state agent immunity factors enumerated in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000). Blackwood v.