Fuqua v. Turner et al, No. 3:2017cv01911 - Document 75 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 702 (1987); see also Indigo Room, Inc. v. City of Fort Myers, 589 F. App’x 938, 945 (11th Cir. 2014) (unpublished opinion) (“Liquor establishments, including nightclubs and bars like the Indigo Room, are 19 ‘closely regulated.’”) (quoting, in part, Crosby v. Paulk, 187 F.3d 1339, 1346-48 (11th Cir. 1999)). Furthermore, while the Court recognizes that its analysis starts and ends with the Fourth Amendment, not with Alabama law, it notes that Section 36-19-4 of the Alabama Code permits the fire marshal or his deputy to “at all hours enter any building or premises within this state for the purpose of making an investigation or inspection which under the provisions of this article he or they may deem necessary to be made.” Additionally, Section 36-19-11 states that the fire marshal or his deputy “upon complaint in writing or any citizen, or whenever he . . . shall deem it necessary, shall inspect at all reasonable hours any and all buildings or premises within their jurisdiction.” 7 Under these circumstances, the