Moffett et al v. Brookside, Town of et al, No. 2:2022cv00255 - Document 31 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. # 16). Plaintiffs also assert two related state law claims against Defendant Price for false imprisonment under Alabama law (Counts V and VII). (Id.) The key issue underlying all of Plaintiffs’ claims is whether Officer Price was legally authorized to tow and impound Michelle’s car. 2 Defendants argue that the towing was permitted by Alabama Code § 32-7A-16. (Doc. # 18 at 8-9). The statute provides: A motor vehicle may be impounded at the discretion of a law enforcement officer if the operator fails to provide evidence of registration and insurance as required by this title or Title 40. Evidence of registration and insurance may be verified through the online insurance verification system and other electronic means as necessary. Ala. Code § 32-7A-16(c). It is undisputed that during the traffic stop Michelle did not provide documentation of liability insurance for her vehicle. However, there is a genuine dispute about whether Officer Price verified Michelle’s insurance electronically.