Cook v. Chapel Hills Community Association Inc, No. 2:2021cv01683 - Document 46 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 14 at 8 ¶ 25, ¶ 28). Accordingly, the statute of limitations cannot bar this action and the court will not dismiss based on that defense. However, Duell Hunt and Mr. McNearney’s first argument fares better. They contend that the SCRA does not impose any duty on them to ensure that a court appoints a servicemember an attorney. (Doc. 46 at 4–6). This court agrees. The relevant provision of the SCRA sets out the procedures a court must use when faced with a case against a servicemember who has not made an appearance in the case.4 50 U.S.C. § 3931. First, the court must require the plaintiff to file an affidavit stating whether the defendant is in military service or whether the plaintiff cannot make that determination. Id. § 3931(b)(1). If the action is covered by § 3931 and “it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court enters an attorney to represent the defendant.” Id. § 3931(b)(2). Mr. Cook does not argue that any language in the SCRA imposes a duty on a plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel to ensure that a court appoints counsel to a servicemember-defendant. (See doc. 40 at 3–9).