Cook v. Chapel Hills Community Association Inc, No. 2:2021cv01683 - Document 46 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Cook waived this claim by filing an answer in the state court action that did not request a stay or assert that he could not participate in the action; and (3) the statute of limitations bars the action. (Id. at 6–10). Duell Hunt and Mr. McNearney’s last two arguments fail. With respect to waiver, the SCRA provides that a servicemember may waive the rights and protections provided by that statute. 50 U.S.C. § 3918(a). But for a waiver that applies to any “modification, termination, or cancellation of . . . an obligation secured by a mortgage, . . . lien, or other security in the nature of a mortgage,” the waiver must be “pursuant to a written agreement of the parties that is executed during or after the servicemembers’ period of military service.” Id. § 3918(a), (b)(1)(B). Duell Hunt and Mr. McNearney have offered no argument about whether the state court lawsuit was of a nature that would require a written waiver. (See doc. 36 at 9).