Cohen v. Hill et al, No. 2:2021cv01361 - Document 26 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] In all other respects, it is due to be denied. Because Cohen apparently has not served Captain Major and Deputy Moore, see doc. 19 at 1 n.1, the court will order Cohen to serve them within 14 days. 16 Otherwise, the claims against them will be dismissed without prejudice. A separate order effectuating this opinion follows. 16 Cohen named Captain Major and Deputy Moore in his original complaint, see doc. 1-1 at 1, and the defendants removed his complaint to federal court on October 13, 2021, see doc. 1. Therefore, Cohen has failed to timely serve these defendants. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one . . . of the defendants has not been served with process . . . such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”); FED. R. CIV. P. 4(m) (“If a defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on motion or on its own after notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made within a specified time.