Babwari v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company et al, No. 2:2021cv00895 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] See Fitzpatrick, 2 F.3d at 1115. Once the moving party makes such a showing, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to produce significant, probative evidence demonstrating a genuine issue for trial. 6 III. Analysis Plaintiff claims that State Farm is responsible for paying the underlying judgment under Alabama law. He points to Alabama Code § 27-23-2, which provides: Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any person … for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. Ala. Code § 27-23-2. State Farm responds that it is not liable for the judgment against its insured because the policy was not triggered, and alternatively, several exclusions to coverage apply. (Docs. # 4 at 1415; 6 at 2).