Egenberg v. Mainsail Digital LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00026 - Document 54 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] It is certainly reasonable for Egenberg to review this discovery prior to deposing the parties. Moore filed this motion over four months prior to the close of discovery. To the extent Moore, who is not a member of AIG or LMS, can be held liable for the various claims Egenberg asserts, Egenberg should be permitted to complete fact discovery and take depositions of Moore and Mainsail to obtain evidence relating to Moore’s authority at AIG and LMS, as well as actions Moore took on behalf of the Companies. A. Count 1 - Failure to Produce Books and Records, Alabama Code § 10A-5A-4.09 Alabama statutory law provides specific obligations for not only members of LLCs, but also for any “person” exercising authority for the LLC. See ALA. CODE § 10A-5A-4.08(a)(1) (“The duties a person who has the authority to direct and oversee the activities and affairs of a limited liability company owes to the limited liability company and to the members of the limited liability company include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care . . . .”).