Adtrav Corporation v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 2:2020cv01890 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 1-4, p. 2). 4 ADTRAV filed this administrative appeal on November 25, 2020. (Doc. 1). DISCUSSION ADTRAV argues that USCIS’s decision to reject Mr. Vedi’s petition is “contrary to law and should be set aside inasmuch as it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion and not in accordance with law.” (Doc. 18, p. 1). USCIS argues that it “correctly followed the applicable regulations in rejecting [ADTRAV’s] H1B [petition] and thus [its] decision does not violate the APA.” (Doc. 21, p. 12). USCIS relies on 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7) which states: (7) Benefit requests submitted. (i) USCIS will consider a benefit request received and will record the receipt date as of the actual date of receipt at the location designated for filing such benefit request whether electronically or in paper format. (ii) A benefit request which is rejected will not retain a filing date. A benefit request will be rejected if it is not: (A)Signed with a valid signature; (B) Executed; 4 The second rejection notice was addressed to the attorney who completed the petition on behalf of ADTRAV. (Doc. 1-4, p. 2). 8 (C) Filed in compliance with the regulations governing the filing of the specific application, petition, form, or request; and (D)Submitted with the correct fee(s). If a check or other financial instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable because of insufficient funds, USCIS will resubmit the payment to the remitter institution one time. If the instrument used to pay a fee is returned as unpayable a second time, the filing may be rejected. Financial instruments returned as unpayable for a reason other than insufficient funds will not be redeposited. If a check or other financial instrument used to pay a fee is dated more than one year before the request is received, the payment and request may be rejected. (iii) A rejection of a filing with USCIS may not be appealed. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7). Thus, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7)(ii) establishes four prerequisites for USCIS’s consideration of a “benefit request”:5 a properly completed application executed using a valid signature and accompanied by “the correct fee(s).” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7)(ii).