Adtrav Corporation v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 2:2020cv01890 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Tabah, 839 F.2d 1525, 1527 (11th Cir. 1988) (“‘[Pennsylvania] has used language of an unmistakably mandatory character, requiring that certain procedures ‘shall,’ ‘will’, or ‘must’ be employed, . . . .’”) (quoting Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 471 (1983)). 10 ADTRAV argues that USCIS abused its discretion by not issuing a request for evidence concerning the initial petition. (Doc. 22). 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8) states, in pertinent part: (8) Request for Evidence; Notice of Intent to Deny— ... (ii) Initial evidence. If all required evidence is not submitted with the benefit request or does not demonstrate eligibility, USCIS in its discretion may deny the benefit request for lack of initial evidence or for ineligibility or request that the missing initial evidence be submitted within a specified period of time as determined by USCIS. (iii) Other evidence. If all required initial evidence has been submitted but the evidence submitted does not establish eligibility, USCIS may: deny the benefit request for ineligibility; request more information or evidence from the applicant or petitioner, to be submitted within a specified period of time as determined by USCIS; or notify the applicant or petitioner of its intent to deny the benefit request and the basis for the proposed denial, and require that the applicant or petitioner submit a response within a specified period of time as determined by USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii)-(iii). ADTRAV argues that under either option in § 103.2(b)(8), USCIS had the discretion, after determining that the evidence submitted did not establish eligibility, to request more information or evidence from ADTRAV. Alternatively, ADTRAV argues that under § 103.2(b)(8)(iii), USCIS had the discretion to notify ADTRAV of USCIS’s intent to deny Mr.