Adtrav Corporation v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 2:2020cv01890 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Vedi for fiscal year 2021. (Doc. 15-2, p. 4). H-1B visas are available to immigrants “coming temporarily to the United States to perform [several different types of] services,” including “specialty occupation” workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b). “[T]he term ‘specialty occupation’ means an occupation that requires—(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(1). USCIS may issue 65,000 H-1B visas each fiscal year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(1)(A)(vii). USCIS may issue an additional 20,000 H-1B visas to applicants who have “earned a master’s or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(5)(C). Those who register for an H-1B visa – for example, ADTRAV, on behalf of Mr. Vedi – participate in a lottery. USCIS randomly selects more than 85,000 applicants. The applicants must complete and submit a H-1B petition.