Aseme v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 2:2020cv00989 - Document 27 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Tr. at 485). And Dr. Callahan indicated Aseme had a “marked” impairment in her ability to interact appropriately with supervisors. (Tr. at 565). In her decision, the ALJ referenced only Dr. McFarland’s opinion that Aseme is moderately limited in her ability to respond 8 The ability to respond appropriately to supervision is a basic work activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(b)(5) (listing basic work activities as including “[r]esponding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(c) (noting that assessment of mental abilities to determine RFC includes whether there is a limited ability “in carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressure in a work setting” which may reduce the claimant’s ability to perform other work). 14 appropriately to supervision in determining that Aseme’s impairments are not severe; however, this impairment was not incorporated into the RFC or the questions posed to the VE. “Consideration of all