Harris v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 2:2020cv00887 - Document 17 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] As Harris suffers from asthma, a listed impairment, 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1) governs the assessment of medical equivalence. Under that provision, even though Harris did not exhibit one of the findings the listing specified (i.e., three 48-hour 8 hospitalizations, 30 days apart, within a 12-month period), his condition still could medically equal the listing if other findings related to his asthma “are at least of equal medical significance” to those criteria. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(1)(ii). At the hearing level, the ALJ determines medical equivalence after considering all the evidence about the claimant’s impairment and its functional effects. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.926(c), (e)(3). The ALJ may consider “the opinion given by one or more medical or psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c). In the present case, the ALJ submitted Medical Interrogatories to Dr. Allen Goldstein after the administrative hearing, and Dr. Goldstein responded to those Interrogatories on July 22, 2019. Dr.