Barber v. State of Alabama et al, No. 2:2020cv00659 - Document 51 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] In his complaint, Mr. Barber acknowledges that when Deputy Purdue stopped him, he did not have a driver’s license, but Mr. Barber alleges that he did not need a driver’s license to operate his truck, and he alleges that when Deputy Purdue had Hurst Towing impound the truck, Deputy Purdue relied on the Safe Streets Act, a statute that the Alabama legislature had repealed. (Doc. 5, p. 2, 7, 8). Neither allegation is accurate under Alabama law. First, under Alabama law, Mr. Barber had to have a license to operate his truck. Alabama Code § 32-6-1(a) provides that “[e]very person, except those specifically exempted by statutory enactment, shall procure a driver’s license before driving a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state.” When operating a motor vehicle, drivers in Alabama must have in their possession a valid driver’s license and must present the license when a law enforcement officer requests it. ALA. CODE § 32-6-9(a). 4 Mr.