Johnson v. Anderton et al, No. 2:2019cv01707 - Document 28 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Mashburn, 746 F.2d 782, 785 (11th Cir. 1984) (affirming dismissal without prejudice of a § 1983 complaint as frivolous when it presented merely a “naked assertion of a conspiracy” between the defendants “without supporting operative facts”). Mr. Johnson’s general and conclusory claims are insufficient to state a claim for relief. Objection III is overruled. D. Objections IV, V, & VIII Mr. Johnson objects to the dismissal of his claims against Jefferson County Circuit Clerk Smith on the ground that the magistrate judge should have found that Smith violated Alabama Code § 12-17-94(a)(2)–(3) 1 by failing to notify Judges 1 Ala. Code § 12-17-94(a)(2)–(3) provides the duties of circuit court clerks include: (2) To keep a consolidated docket sheet of civil and criminal cases, the names of the parties, the character of action or offense, the names of the attorneys and the sheriff’s return, which shall be entered in all civil and criminal cases standing for trial, in the order in which they are brought, and the bench notes, orders, rulings on motions and pleadings, other preliminary matters and final judgment which have been made in each case by the judge, which shall be the official minutes. 4 Todd and Streety that he had filed petitions for post-conviction relief and by refusing to provide him with court documents related to his youthful offender proceedings. Doc. 25 at 7–8, 11. However, Mr.