Jefferson County Board of Education, The v. M., No. 2:2019cv01136 - Document 18 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Id. Here, the record certainly indicates the conclusion that Student could access and comprehend the “general curriculum” if he applied himself. None of his teachers believed he needed specially designed instruction or would even benefit from it. If Student needs anything, it would likely be a behavior plan under his Section 504 plan, notwithstanding the hearing officer’s aversion to such suggestion. Or, alternatively, 12 Student may need a “related service” under the IDEA to develop a behavior plan. However, a related service is not “specially designed instruction” under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8 (“[I]f it is determined, through an appropriate evaluation under §§ 300.304 through 300.311, that a child has one of the disabilities identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under this part.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, it is necessary to remand this case back to the hearing officer to make appropriate determinations under the correct legal standard; i.e., evaluating “need” as an independent inquiry with respect to Student’s eligibility for specially designed instruction.