Jones et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh PA et al, No. 2:2019cv01047 - Document 27 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Doc. 20. In particular, these defendants argue that the state court has not signed or initialed and entered the alleged consent judgments as required by Rule 58 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. at 2. Under that Rule, “[a] judge may render . . . a judgment: (1) by executing a separate written document, judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Ala. Code § 27-23-2. 8 Ala. Code § 27-23-1 states as follows: “As to every contract of insurance made between an insurer and any insured by which such insured is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such insured is responsible, whenever a loss occurs on account of a casualty covered by such contract of insurance, the liability of the insurer shall become absolute and the payment of the loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment against him for loss, or damage, or death occasioned by the casualty. No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.” 9 (2) by including the [] judgment in a judicial opinion, (3) by endorsing upon a motion the words ‘granted,’ ‘denied,’ ‘moot,’ or words of similar import, and dating and signing or initialing it, (4) by making or causing to be made a notation in the court records, or (5) by executing and