Stewart v. Homewood, AL, City of et al, No. 2:2019cv00955 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] See doc. 1 at 4. Again, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Stewart, Stewart has plausibly pleaded claims that both officers were in the position to, but failed to stop the assault. Therefore, as to the two officers, the failure to intervene claim survives. iv. State Law Claims Defendants have moved to dismiss the negligence claims, doc. 1 at 9, and intentional torts claims, id. at 9-10, Counts V and VI respectively, against the officers on state-agent immunity grounds. Doc. 7 at 11. Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) affords municipal police officers immunity from “tort liability arising out of [their] conduct in the performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of [their] law enforcement duties.” But, “[p]eace officers are not entitled to absolute immunity under § 6-5-338(a); rather, immunity from tort liability under § 6-5-338(a) is withheld if an officer acts with willful or malicious intent or in bad faith.”