Waid et al v. Mission Coal Company, LLC, No. 2:2019cv00647 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] R. Bankr. P. 8001(a)(2)). Rule 8003(a)(3)(A) requires the notice of appeal to conform with the official form for bankruptcy appeal, which in this case is Official Form 417A. Official Form 417A requires the appellant to name “all parties to the judgment, order, or decree appealed from.” 7 First, the court must determine whether Murray is a party to the underlying orders, and therefore required to be named at all. This court can find no law pertaining to when an entity or individual is a party to an order. But § 1109 of the Bankruptcy Code explains when an entity or individual is a party in interest to the bankruptcy case such that it has a right to be heard: “A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Murray is not a debtor, a trustee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or a committee.