Black Warrior River-Keeper Inc v. US Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2019cv00344 - Document 33 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] (Id.). Defendants assertions are conclusory and unsupported. As other courts have noted, abstract policy arguments and conjectural claims are insufficient to show disruptive consequences. See e.g., PEER v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 189 F. Supp. 3d 1, 3-4 (D.D.C. 2016); Bldg. Indus. Legal Def. Found. v. Norton, 231 F. Supp. 2d 100, 106 (D.D.C. 2002). Among other things, the Clean Water Act charges the EPA with the responsibility to oversee the implementation and protection of water quality standards by the states. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)-(c). These water quality standards are designed “To protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes” of the Clean Water Act. 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i).