Garcia v. Casey et al, No. 2:2018cv02079 - Document 66 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] See Garcia Doc. 18 at 2 (“Defendants . . . were at all times relevant to this action Blount County deputy sheriffs acting under color of state law”); (Revill Doc. 1 at 10) (“At all relevant times . . . Defendants were acting within the scope of their discretionary authority as Blount County sheriff’s deputies.”). At the time they allegedly violated Plaintiffs’ rights, Deputies Ashworth and Revill attempted to execute a search warrant and arrested Plaintiffs. These types of behaviors fall squarely within the discretionary role of sheriffs’ deputies, pursuant to Ala. Code § 36-223(a)(4): “It shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . [t]o, with the assistance of deputies as necessary, 6 ferret out crime, [and] apprehend and arrest criminals.” Defendants have met the threshold burden of showing they acted within their discretionary authority.