Garcia v. Casey et al, No. 2:2018cv02079 - Document 66 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Arguable probable cause exists where “reasonable officers in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the defendant could have believed that probable cause existed.” Cozzi v. City of Birmingham, 892 F.3d 1288, 1294 (11th Cir. 2018). And probable cause exists when, under a totality of the circumstances, a prudent officer would believe that a suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime. Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195 (11th Cir. 2002). Defendants contend that arguable probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiffs for violating Ala. Code § 13A-10-2. (Revill Doc. 10 at 11.) This statute holds that a person “commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or 8 interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he: (1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or (2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.” Ala. Code § 13A-10-2. To support the assertion that arguable probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiffs for obstructing government operations, Defendants point both to the facts alleged in the complaints and the text of the warrant to search Mr. Edwards’s person and vehicle.