Edwards et al v. Mashego et al, No. 2:2018cv01954 - Document 50 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] However, this argument misunderstands the inquiry. The sole question is whether the filing of the Dependency Petition is “reasonably related” to Defendants’ normal duties. And, to be sure, the answer is clearly yes. Defendants Mashego, Matt, and Barnes are employed by the SCDHR, and their duties encompass, among other things, child dependency investigations. See e.g., L.H. v. Lee Cty. Dept. of Human Res., 40 So. 2d 747, 748 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009); K.A.B. v. J.D.B., 279 So. 3d 607, 610 (Ala. Civ. 8 App. 2018). Indeed, Alabama Code § 12-15-126 provides: If it appears from a sworn statement, written or verbal, presented to the juvenile court that a child needs to be placed in detention or shelter or other care, the juvenile court may issue a pick-up order that a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by this chapter shall at once take the child into custody and take him or her to the place of detention or shelter or other care designated by the juvenile court. This is exactly what took place here.