Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. Brown Mechanical Contractors Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv01887 - Document 23 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Instead, they ask the court to dismiss or stay this action under either Alabama’s abatement statute or the Colorado River abstention doctrine. (Doc. # 9 at 3-9). But neither the abatement statute nor Colorado River provides a basis to dismiss or stay this lawsuit. The Indemnitors’ motion is therefore due to be denied. A. Dismissal Is Not Warranted Under Alabama’s Abatement Statute Alabama’s abatement statute provides that “[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.” Ala. Code § 6-5-440. If a plaintiff does simultaneously sue the same party on the same cause in two different actions, “the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute.” Id. And, if the plaintiff commences the repetitive lawsuits at different times, “the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter.” Id.