Epperson v. Evonik Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01612 - Document 32 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Epperson asserts that he was entitled to, and that Evonik denied him, the FMLA’s benefit of medical leave for “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the 5 functions of [his job].” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The right to medical leave is subject to the employer’s right to verify that its employee does, in fact, have a serious health condition. Cash v. Smith, 231 F.3d 1301, 1307 (11th Cir. 2000). Before approving FMLA leave, an employer may require its employee to provide medical certification of his serious health condition from a doctor. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). If the employer requires medical certification, then “[t]he employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.” Id. If the employee fails to do so, then any leave he takes is not protected by the FMLA. Cash, 231 F.3d at 1307. Here, Evonik instructed Mr. Epperson to submit a medical certification form from his doctor, but he never provided it to the company. Instead, Mr.