Cajun Steamer Ventures LLC v. Thompson, No. 2:2018cv01559 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] The court will MODIFY the non-compete clause by reducing the duration from five years to two years. ii. Count Two: Breach of the non-solicit clause Mr. Thompson argues that the court must dismiss the breach of the non-solicit clause because the non-solicit clause violates Alabama law. Specifically, Mr. Thompson argues that (1) the provision prohibits Mr. Thomas from soliciting any employees, not just employees who hold a uniquely essential position; and (2) CS Ventures failed to allege any damages—an essential element to a breach of contract claim—as a result of the alleged breach. Section 8-1-190 expressly limits the scope of non-solicit provisions. While generally nonsolicit provisions are void, subsection (b)(1) provides a narrow exception: A contract between two or more persons or businesses or a person and a business limiting their ability to hire or employ the agent, servant, or employees of a party to the contract where the agent, servant, or employee holds a position uniquely essential to the management, organization, or service of the business. Ala. Code § 8-1-190(b)(1).