Grubbs v. Medtronic Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv01468 - Document 22 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Therefore, based on the pleadings, Medtronic has not shown that the implied warranty claim is preempted by the MDA. C. Breach of Express Warranty Claim--Count III Medtronic also argues that Grubbs failed to allege the existence of an express warranty. Doc. 7 at 13-14. Under Alabama law, an express warranty is created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . [and] [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain . . . .” 12 Ala. Code. § 7-2-313(1). “[B]ut an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. at § 7-2-313(2).