Jewell v. Dunn et al, No. 2:2018cv01258 - Document 9 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] But, Jewell has not presented any evidence in support of this speculative argument. For example, he has offered nothing to demonstrate that an expert was available to testify, nothing to say what the expected content of that testimony would have been, and nothing to support a finding that, even if this evidence was available, it would have created a reasonable probability the outcome of the trial 4 Alabama Code § 13A-6-61(3)(a) states, “A person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if he or she does any of the following . . . (3) Being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is less than 12 years old.” Force is not an element of this crime. The latter part of Jewell’s assertion is simply not consistent with the trial evidence and jury’s findings. See Seales v. State, 581 So. 2d 1192 (Ala. 1991). 5 7 would have been different.