Creekbaum v. Creekbaum, No. 2:2018cv00906 - Document 21 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 9-1 at 4). These matters have not been resolved. According to publicly available records, the state court has set a final trial date for custody redetermination for December 29, 2018. (www. alacourt.com, Case no. 58-DR-16-900314.01). II. Analysis The Code of Federal Regulations outlines the requirements and circumstances related to obtaining a passport for a minor. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28. Generally, both parents must provide consent to the issuance of a passport to a minor if they share joint custody of the minor. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 51.28(a)(2) and 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(G). However, a single parent may apply for a minor’s passport if “[a] notarized written statement or affidavit from the non-applying parent or legal guardian” is provided. 22 C.F.R. § 51.28 (a)(3)(i). Additionally, a passport may be issued without both parents’ consent when “[a]n order of a court of competent jurisdiction grant[s] sole legal custody to the applying parent” or specifically authorizes the issuance of a passport “regardless of custodial arrangements; or specifically authorizing the travel of the minor with the applying parent or legal guardian.” 22 C.F.R § 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(E). Thus, under the current custody arrangement, absent an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, both Plaintiff and Defendant must provide 3 consent to obtain a passport for G.K. Creekbaum.